Merion Golf Club East Course
View the hole-by-hole scorecard and tee yardages. Fly through Merion Golf Club East Course hole by hole in 3D to explore the mapped holes before you play. Explore the interactive course map. Download a free printable course map PDF and a free printable yardage book PDF. No signup required.
Merion Golf Club East Course course layout, yardage book, scorecard, green maps
Interactive course map
Download PDFExplore all 18 holes at Merion Golf Club East Course. Select a hole to see its details. Free printable PDF · No signup required.
Hole 1Par 4
- Middle · Men Men
- 335 yd
- Championship Men
- 358 yd
- Back Men
- 358 yd
- Forward · Men Men
- 314 yd
- Forward-Green · Men Men
- 314 yd
- Middle · Women Women
- 335 yd
- Middle-Forward · Women Women
- 335 yd
- Forward · Women Women
- 314 yd
- Forward-Green · Women Women
- 314 yd
- Back-Middle Men
- 358 yd
- Middle-Forward · Men Men
- 335 yd
Yardage book & Green maps
Download PDFExplore 18 mapped hole layouts with tee-to-green distances in the free yardage book. View 18 green maps showing putting surface outlines and dimensions where available. No signup required.
Par 4 · 358 yds (Championship) · Handicap 15
- Green
- 36 yds deep, 20 wide · 5,200 sq ft
- Shape
- Doglegs right at 264 from the tee (79 to the green)
- Bunkers
- Left: 185 to reach, 207 to carry (147 to the green); Right: 174 to reach, 203 to carry (129 to the green); Left: 228 to reach, 262 to carry (115 to the green); Right: 213 to reach, 235 to carry (94 to the green); Left: 276 to reach, 285 to carry (74 to the green); Right: 256 to reach, 272 to carry (61 to the green); Right: 245 to reach, 269 to carry (57 to the green); Left: 297 to reach, 303 to carry (49 to the green); Left: 303 to reach, 309 to carry (40 to the green); Left: 310 to reach, 318 to carry (30 to the green). 3 bunkers beside the green
Par 5 · 589 yds (Championship) · Handicap 3
- Green
- 36 yds deep, 21 wide · 4,500 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Left: 151 to reach, 157 to carry (363 to the green); Left: 165 to reach, 174 to carry (347 to the green); Left: 168 to reach, 187 to carry (339 to the green); Left: 190 to reach, 204 to carry (318 to the green); Right: 332 to reach, 344 to carry (182 to the green); Left: 332 to reach, 362 to carry (168 to the green); Right: 362 to reach, 379 to carry (152 to the green); Right: 388 to reach, 403 to carry (128 to the green); Left: 370 to reach, 400 to carry (127 to the green); Right: 419 to reach, 432 to carry (100 to the green); Right: 481 to reach, 486 to carry (50 to the green); Left: 456 to reach, 477 to carry (48 to the green); Right: 532 to reach, 546 to carry (28 to the green). 5 bunkers beside the green
Par 3 · 250 yds (Championship) · Handicap 13
- Green
- 47 yds deep, 28 wide · 8,200 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Left: 171 to reach, 182 to carry (46 to the green). 4 bunkers beside the green
Par 5 · 622 yds (Championship) · Handicap 9
- Green
- 40 yds deep, 25 wide · 6,000 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Left: 37 to reach, 62 to carry (547 to the green); Left: 66 to reach, 77 to carry (527 to the green); Right: 122 to reach, 148 to carry (460 to the green); Left: 198 to reach, 226 to carry (382 to the green); Left: 252 to reach, 268 to carry (335 to the green); Right: 307 to reach, 323 to carry (289 to the green); Left: 361 to reach, 402 to carry (218 to the green). 8 bunkers beside the green
Par 4 · 501 yds (Championship) · Handicap 1
- Green
- 34 yds deep, 29 wide · 6,600 sq ft
- Shape
- Doglegs left at 191 from the tee (207 to the green)
- Bunkers
- Right: 89 to reach, 99 to carry (312 to the green); Right: 95 to reach, 114 to carry (308 to the green); Right: 153 to reach, 173 to carry (244 to the green)
Par 4 · 484 yds (Championship) · Handicap 5
- Green
- 37 yds deep, 29 wide · 6,500 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Right: 119 to reach, 147 to carry (291 to the green); Right: 347 to reach, 361 to carry (74 to the green). 3 bunkers beside the green
Par 4 · 368 yds (Championship) · Handicap 11
- Green
- 46 yds deep, 22 wide · 6,700 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Right: 307 to reach, 315 to carry (44 to the green). 3 bunkers beside the green
Par 4 · 358 yds (Championship) · Handicap 17
- Green
- 24 yds deep, 24 wide · 3,800 sq ft
- Shape
- Doglegs left at 255 from the tee (79 to the green)
- Bunkers
- Left: 107 to reach, 131 to carry (217 to the green); Right: 156 to reach, 182 to carry (165 to the green); Left: 199 to reach, 222 to carry (121 to the green). 3 bunkers beside the green
Par 3 · 231 yds (Championship) · Handicap 7
- Green
- 47 yds deep, 26 wide · 6,500 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- 5 bunkers beside the green
- Water
- In front of the green; Along the left, 58–25 yds from the green
Par 4 · 306 yds (Championship) · Handicap 16
- Green
- 36 yds deep, 35 wide · 5,400 sq ft
- Shape
- Doglegs left at 201 from the tee (86 to the green)
- Bunkers
- Left: 71 to reach, 84 to carry (192 to the green); Right: 164 to reach, 183 to carry (123 to the green); Right: 188 to reach, 214 to carry (106 to the green); Left: 166 to reach, 187 to carry (91 to the green); Right: 232 to reach, 246 to carry (78 to the green)
Par 4 · 358 yds (Championship) · Handicap 10
- Green
- 31 yds deep, 25 wide · 3,600 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Right: 36 to reach, 50 to carry (319 to the green); Right: 70 to reach, 97 to carry (284 to the green); Right: 100 to reach, 112 to carry (254 to the green); Left: 103 to reach, 123 to carry (241 to the green); Right: 126 to reach, 136 to carry (230 to the green); Left: 127 to reach, 142 to carry (220 to the green); Left: 140 to reach, 151 to carry (208 to the green); Left: 144 to reach, 173 to carry (193 to the green). 1 bunker beside the green
Par 4 · 395 yds (Championship) · Handicap 14
- Green
- 36 yds deep, 30 wide · 5,900 sq ft
- Shape
- Doglegs right at 259 from the tee (145 to the green)
- Bunkers
- Left: 267 to reach, 294 to carry (158 to the green); Left: 283 to reach, 291 to carry (140 to the green); Left: 292 to reach, 306 to carry (134 to the green). 2 bunkers beside the green
Par 3 · 128 yds (Championship) · Handicap 18
- Green
- 22 yds deep, 27 wide · 4,100 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- 5 bunkers beside the green
Par 4 · 411 yds (Championship) · Handicap 2
- Green
- 41 yds deep, 29 wide · 7,100 sq ft
- Shape
- Doglegs left at 177 from the tee (218 to the green)
- Bunkers
- Right: 50 to reach, 65 to carry (339 to the green); Right: 192 to reach, 208 to carry (214 to the green); Left: 225 to reach, 250 to carry (144 to the green); Right: 269 to reach, 285 to carry (116 to the green); Left: 296 to reach, 316 to carry (70 to the green). 3 bunkers beside the green
Par 4 · 415 yds (Championship) · Handicap 6
- Green
- 31 yds deep, 30 wide · 5,400 sq ft
- Shape
- Doglegs right at 254 from the tee (151 to the green)
- Bunkers
- Left: 44 to reach, 68 to carry (341 to the green); Right: 39 to reach, 50 to carry (328 to the green); Right: 51 to reach, 58 to carry (318 to the green); Right: 202 to reach, 221 to carry (174 to the green); Left: 262 to reach, 269 to carry (154 to the green); Right: 228 to reach, 246 to carry (151 to the green); Right: 222 to reach, 243 to carry (146 to the green); Left: 274 to reach, 293 to carry (136 to the green); Right: 255 to reach, 270 to carry (123 to the green); Right: 300 to reach, 309 to carry (72 to the green). 3 bunkers beside the green
Par 4 · 429 yds (Championship) · Handicap 8
- Green
- 43 yds deep, 29 wide · 7,500 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Right: 45 to reach, 73 to carry (371 to the green); Right: 198 to reach, 228 to carry (211 to the green); Left: 227 to reach, 250 to carry (169 to the green); Left: 294 to reach, 304 to carry (111 to the green)
Par 3 · 241 yds (Championship) · Handicap 12
- Green
- 41 yds deep, 23 wide · 6,300 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- 5 bunkers beside the green
Par 4 · 502 yds (Championship) · Handicap 4
- Green
- 30 yds deep, 34 wide · 7,000 sq ft
- Shape
- Straight
- Bunkers
- Right: 25 to reach, 45 to carry (473 to the green); Right: 49 to reach, 65 to carry (450 to the green); Left: 401 to reach, 430 to carry (92 to the green)
Black numbers are yards from the tee shown, orange numbers yards to the center of the green. Measured from aerial imagery and elevation surveys, so treat them as approximate.
Merion Golf Club East Course scorecard
View the published hole-by-hole scorecard, with par, tee yardages and handicap indexes where available. Choose your tees to plan your round.
- Total yards
- 6,103
- Par
- 70
- Course rating
- 71.4
- Slope
- 145
Front nine
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 |
| Yards | 335 | 526 | 170 | 557 | 394 | 412 | 354 | 337 | 176 | 3,261 |
| Championship Men | 358 | 589 | 250 | 622 | 501 | 484 | 368 | 358 | 231 | 3,761 |
| Back Men | 358 | 554 | 219 | 595 | 466 | 430 | 368 | 358 | 231 | 3,579 |
| Forward | 314 | 467 | 156 | 538 | 381 | 393 | 336 | 322 | 145 | 3,052 |
| Forward-Green | 314 | 467 | 140 | 421 | 349 | 393 | 267 | 322 | 145 | 2,818 |
| Middle-Forward · Women Women | 335 | 526 | 156 | 557 | 394 | 393 | 354 | 337 | 176 | 3,228 |
| Back-Middle Men | 358 | 554 | 170 | 595 | 394 | 412 | 368 | 358 | 176 | 3,385 |
| Middle-Forward · Men Men | 335 | 467 | 156 | 538 | 381 | 412 | 354 | 337 | 176 | 3,156 |
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 7 | — |
Back nine
| Hole | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 70 |
| Yards | 288 | 345 | 340 | 117 | 380 | 361 | 398 | 208 | 405 | 2,842 | 6,103 |
| Championship Men | 306 | 358 | 395 | 128 | 411 | 415 | 429 | 241 | 502 | 3,185 | 6,946 |
| Back Men | 306 | 358 | 362 | 128 | 411 | 377 | 429 | 241 | 462 | 3,074 | 6,653 |
| Forward | 263 | 326 | 319 | 107 | 364 | 333 | 351 | 194 | 389 | 2,646 | 5,698 |
| Forward-Green | 263 | 256 | 272 | 107 | 305 | 303 | 306 | 194 | 291 | 2,297 | 5,115 |
| Middle-Forward · Women Women | 288 | 345 | 319 | 117 | 364 | 333 | 351 | 194 | 389 | 2,700 | 5,928 |
| Back-Middle Men | 306 | 358 | 362 | 128 | 380 | 377 | 398 | 208 | 405 | 2,922 | 6,307 |
| Middle-Forward · Men Men | 288 | 345 | 319 | 117 | 364 | 333 | 351 | 194 | 389 | 2,700 | 5,856 |
| Handicap | 16 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 4 | — | — |
All distances in yards. Par and handicap reflect Middle · Men Men. A dash means we don’t have that value yet.
Save or print this scorecardOpen full-size image · All teesMerion Golf Club East Course hole by hole
Explore Merion Golf Club East Course hole by hole on the 3D map, covering all 18 holes, with satellite views of mapped greens where available. Choose a mapped hole for a 3D fly-through and preview its layout before your round.
About Merion Golf Club East Course
Merion Golf Club East Course is a 18-hole, par-70 golf course in Ardmore, PA. The free Merion Golf Club East Course yardage book shows all 18 hole layouts, with carries from the tee and distances to the center of each green. Merion Golf Club East Course green maps show the mapped putting surfaces for all 18 holes, with green dimensions where available. The greens average 5,900 sq ft, from 3,600 on the eleventh to 8,200 on the third. Water comes into play on 1 hole and 131 bunkers are mapped along the fairways and around the greens. The layout has 4 par 3s, 12 par 4s, and 2 par 5s. The number-one handicap hole is the 501-yard par-4 fifth. The longest hole is the 622-yard par-5 fourth.









